Online Research

Whether you are a freshman or a doctoral student, you will eventually need to access journals/articles for your research. We have you covered!

Articles come from journals, and journals come either in print or in an online database. We maintain print subscriptions to some key journals that are either not in a database or the database only allows access to older issues. If you find an article in a journal to which we have a current print subscription, email us at library@sagu.edu with detailed information about the article and a librarian can help retrieve the volume from library storage. 

To access journal articles online, first decide which starting point below is best for you. Using that starting point, you should be on your way to successfully accessing online journals!

Wondering if the library has access to the full text of an article? Follow these steps when searching databases:

1. Look for "PDF Full Tex" or "HTML Full Text". Full text as a PDF means that the article looks exactly as it did in the original print publication (including pictures and illustrations), and is available to open, download, or save. Full text as HTML means that the entire text of the article is available, but the text is no longer formatted like the original article (the article may also be lacking relevant images).
   
2. Use the "Check for Full Text" link within databases. This tool utilizes our OCLC Journal A-Z list to help you determine if the article is available in full text in another database.
   
3. Us the "Search for Open Access" link within databases. This tool searches online to see if the journal article is freely available in an open access source.
   
4. If the article is not available through any of these methods, look for the "Request this item through interlibrary loan" link. This will transfer the article's citation information into a request form. Complete the form with your contact information and submit.
   

Need more help?